On September 18,  of this year the State Museum of Nature of Armenia celebrated its 85th anniversary. Through its activities, the Museum seeks to strengthen and deepen public awareness of nature, and its great potential contributes to serious steps to raise public awareness, make it recognizable and to form an ecological culture. And it is no accident that the main visitors to the museum are the youngest, as they are the conservationists.
The State Museum of Nature of Armenia is unique because the exhibits of museum value are natural and require special care and carried out by museum staff, disinfecting and cleaning the exhibits. Museum staff also actively participate in nationwide and citywide holidays and exhibitions.
Many guests were invited to congratulate the museum: Deputy Minister of Environment Irina Ghaplanyan, benefactor of the museum Levon Aharonyan, Ministry of Environment officials, generals, NGO representatives, museum staff, schoolchildren, etc.
The guests were welcomed by the director of the museum Gayane Ghazaryan, after which Irina Ghaplanyan, the Deputy Minister of Environment congratulated the guests.
At the event, the deputy director of the museum Ruzanna Zobaburyan presented the history of the museum’s foundation and the activities of the museum. Special attention was paid to artists, teachers, militaries, representatives of NGO,  and media that collaborate with the museum.
Thanksgiving, numerous congratulations and best wishes were given during the event.
The benefactor of the museum Levon Aharonyan was awarded  with the Tigran  Great Order of the Knight Academy by the Lieutenant General Arsen Fidanyan of the International Security Knights Academy.
Apart from the exhibits of museum value, works of famous Armenian painters have been kept in the museum’s foundation since the 1960s, which were exhibited in the foyer of the museum.
The  jubilee evening  was over with hospitality.